Can I create an invoice with reverse VAT?

Unfortunately, we don't have the invoice type with reverse VAT implemented yet for our UK invoicing templates. However, you can create invoices normally, as long as it's clearly stated on the invoice that reverse VAT applies. 

This is how HMRC advices:

"The VAT regulations 1995 say invoices for services subject to the reverse charge must include the reference ‘reverse charge’. Here are some examples of wording that meet the legal requirement:

  • reverse charge: VAT Act 1994 Section 55A applies
  • reverse charge: S55A VATA 94 applies
  • reverse charge: Customer to pay the VAT to HMRC"

You can add the wording suggested by HMRC on the invoice using the footnote or message field.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request